Clearview Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Clearview: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents416 (up 4.8% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0002,510.4 (population 16,570)
Violent incidents127 (766.4 per 100K)
Property incidents199 (1,200.9 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202530.8 (violent 41.3)
Cleared by police45.4%
vs Ontario45.2% lower rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Huronia West (Clearview) OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20254162,510.412719930.8
20243972,435.411621430.9
20234592,884.611327432.9
20223952,471.810520430.0
20213572,316.17420524.4
20204102,690.18824845.3
20193652,427.39420834.5

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Fraud and identity crime79476.7down 4.8%
Theft (non-vehicle)66398.3down 12.0%
Assault53319.8down 15.9%
Mischief27162.9unchanged
Impaired driving27162.9up 28.6%
Sexual assault1696.5up 14.3%
Break and enter1484.5unchanged
Motor vehicle theft1060.4down 28.6%
Shoplifting848.3up 33.3%
Theft from vehicle742.2down 36.4%
Drug violations530.2up 25.0%
Weapons violations16.0down 66.7%

Clearview crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Clearview recorded 416 police-reported incidents in 2025, a rate of 2,510.4 per 100,000 population. Total incidents rose 4.8% from 397 in 2024. The most common offence was fraud and identity crime with 79 incidents.

About this data

Clearview is policed by the Huronia West (Clearview) OPP detachment, whose figures are reported to Statistics Canada through the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. These are official annual police-reported figures for 2019 to 2025. In the latest year, 2025, police reported 416 incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 2,510.4. The rate uses a population of 16,570.

Recent trend

The total of 416 incidents in 2025 rose 4.8% from 397 in 2024. Since 2019, when 365 incidents were reported, the total rose 14% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 3.4%. The total peaked at 459 in 2023 and was lowest at 357 in 2021. Violent incidents rose 9.5% from 2024. Property incidents fell 7% from 2024.

Category breakdown

Of the 416 incidents, 127 were violent, or 30.5% of the total, and 199 were property, or 47.8% of the total. The most reported offences were fraud and identity crime with 79 incidents, or 19% of the total, fell 4.8% from 83 in 2024, and theft (non-vehicle) with 66 incidents, or 15.9% of the total, fell 12% from 75 in 2024. Assault accounted for 53 incidents, or 12.7% of the total, fell 15.9% from 63 in 2024, while uttering threats rose 92.9% to 27 incidents, or 6.5% of the total, from 14 in 2024. Mischief was unchanged at 27 incidents, or 6.5% of the total, impaired driving rose 28.6% to 27 incidents, or 6.5% of the total, from 21 in 2024, and criminal harassment rose 20% to 18 incidents, or 4.3% of the total, from 15 in 2024. Sexual assault rose 14.3% to 16 incidents, or 3.8% of the total, from 14 in 2024, and the Crime Severity Index in 2025 was 30.76, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 41.31, compared with 30.9 in 2024, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Ontario reported a total rate per 100,000 population of 4,581.7, a violent rate per 100,000 population of 1,077.8 and a property rate per 100,000 population of 2,599.6, so Clearview's total rate was 45.2% lower, its violent rate 28.9% lower and its property rate 53.8% lower. Police-reported figures reflect incidents that came to police attention, and not every offence is reported, so reporting practices can affect comparisons. The annual figures do not show where incidents occurred within Clearview. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so the latest year, 2025, remains the most recent annual count.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Clearview?
In the latest year, 2025, the Huronia West (Clearview) OPP detachment reported 416 incidents, for a rate of 2,510.4 per 100,000 population. This included 127 violent incidents at a rate of 766.4 per 100,000 population, or 30.5% of the total, and 199 property incidents at a rate of 1,200.9 per 100,000 population, or 47.8% of the total. These police-reported figures reflect incidents that came to police attention, and not every offence is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Clearview?
The total rose 4.8% from 397 in 2024 to 416 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 9.5% while property incidents fell 7% over the same period. Since 2019, when the total was 365, the total rose 14% and the rate rose 3.4%, with a peak of 459 in 2023 and a low of 357 in 2021.

What is the most common crime in Clearview?
The most common offence group in the latest year was fraud and identity crime with 79 incidents, or 19% of the total, at a rate of 476.7 per 100,000 population, compared with 83 in 2024 after falling 4.8%. Next were theft (non-vehicle) with 66 incidents, or 15.9% of the total, after falling 12% from 75 in 2024, and assault with 53 incidents, or 12.7% of the total, after falling 15.9% from 63 in 2024. Uttering threats rose 92.9% from 14 to 27, while mischief at 27 was unchanged from 27 in 2024.

How does Clearview compare with Ontario?
Clearview's total rate of 2,510.4 per 100,000 population was 45.2% lower than Ontario's rate of 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 766.4 per 100,000 population was 28.9% lower than the provincial violent rate of 1,077.8 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 1,200.9 per 100,000 population was 53.8% lower than the provincial property rate of 2,599.6 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Huronia West (Clearview) OPP detachment covering 2019–2025. The latest year is 2025, published the following July. The Crime Severity Index in 2025 was 30.76, with a violent index of 41.31, compared with 30.9 in 2024.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca