Delta Crime Statistics

British Columbia · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Delta: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents5,528 (up 4.3% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0004,342.2 (population 127,310)
Violent incidents1,175 (923.0 per 100K)
Property incidents3,040 (2,387.9 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202559.2 (violent 77.3)
Cleared by police17.3%
vs British Columbia43.2% lower rate (7,642.5 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Delta police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20255,5284,342.21,1753,04059.2
20245,3024,181.31,0912,79155.5
20235,7314,690.21,1873,04264.4
20225,6034,747.01,0683,13159.1
20215,3914,669.28172,93859.1
20205,7465,027.28163,13956.1
20196,4305,719.51,0053,39163.9
20185,3624,843.05433,11652.7
20175,5365,091.74503,52652.4
20165,5735,186.25593,39454.8

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)1,5531,219.9up 12.7%
Shoplifting841660.6up 25.5%
Fraud and identity crime601472.1down 4.5%
Assault503395.1up 16.4%
Impaired driving496389.6down 20.9%
Mischief482378.6up 9.5%
Theft from vehicle273214.4down 1.4%
Break and enter234183.8up 23.8%
Motor vehicle theft12396.6up 2.5%
Drug violations7760.5up 60.4%
Sexual assault4837.7down 30.4%
Robbery4535.4down 2.2%
Weapons violations3829.9up 65.2%
Homicide21.6

Latest police report: Q2 2026 (April–June)

Q2 2026 (April–June)Q2 2025ChangeJanuary–June 2026January–June 2025Change
Person offences (total)163147+10.9%324276+17.4%
Property offences (total)600717-16.3%1,1881,296-8.3%
Assaults132124+6.5%249228+9.2%
Sexual offences2717+58.8%5537+48.6%
Robbery46-33.3%189+100.0%
Break and enter (all)6273-15.1%124120+3.3%
Motor vehicle theft2034-41.2%4358-25.9%
Shoplifting185245-24.5%361473-23.7%
Theft from a vehicle8499-15.2%174147+18.4%
Fraud145157-7.6%281305-7.9%
Mischief to property127142-10.6%247269-8.2%
Homicide00—11+0.0%
Intimate partner violence4235+20.0%10164+57.8%
Cybercrime167176-5.1%332340-2.4%

Source: Delta Police Department, Quarterly Crime Statistics Report (report to the Police Board). The police service's own preliminary counts, published more often than Statistics Canada's annual figures but not counted the same way, so the two should not be compared directly.

Delta crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, Delta recorded 5,528 police-reported incidents, at a rate of 4,342.2 per 100,000 population. The total rose 4.3% from 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 1,553 incidents, or 28.1% of the total.

About this data

Delta is policed by the Delta police service. The figures are Statistics Canada's annual police-reported incidents from the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. In 2025, the latest year, there were 5,528 incidents, a rate of 4,342.2 per 100,000 population. That rate is based on a population of 127,310, and police-reported means incidents that came to police attention and not every crime is reported.

Recent trend

The total of 5,528 in 2025 rose 4.3% from 5,302 in 2024. Since 2016, when there were 5,573 incidents, the count fell 0.8% while the rate fell 16.3%. The total peaked in 2019 with 6,430 incidents and was lowest in 2024 with 5,302 incidents. Violent incidents rose 7.7% and property incidents rose 8.9% compared with 2024. Separately, the police service's quarterly report for Q2 2026 (April–June) provides the police service's own preliminary counts, which are not Statistics Canada figures and are not counted the same way. In that quarter, person offences (total) rose 10.9% to 163 and property offences (total) fell 16.3% to 600 compared with the same period a year earlier. Shoplifting fell 24.5% to 185 and fraud fell 7.6% to 145.

Category breakdown

The most common offences in 2025 were theft (non-vehicle) with 1,553 incidents, or 28.1% of the total, which rose 12.7%, and shoplifting with 841 incidents, or 15.2% of the total, which rose 25.5%. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 601 incidents, or 10.9% of the total, and fell 4.5%, while assault accounted for 503 incidents, or 9.1% of the total, and rose 16.4%, and impaired driving accounted for 496 incidents, or 9% of the total, and fell 20.9%. Mischief accounted for 482 incidents, or 8.7% of the total, and rose 9.5%, theft from a vehicle accounted for 273 incidents, or 4.9% of the total, and fell 1.4%, and break and enter accounted for 234 incidents, or 4.2% of the total, and rose 23.8%. Of the 5,528 incidents, 1,175, or 21.3%, were violent and 3,040, or 55%, were property, with a rate of 923 per 100,000 population for violent incidents and a rate of 2,387.9 per 100,000 population for property incidents. The crime severity index for 2025 was 59.2, with a violent crime severity index of 77.3, where the index weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Delta had a rate of 4,342.2 per 100,000 population, 43.2% lower than British Columbia's rate of 7,642.5 per 100,000 population. Delta had a rate of 923 per 100,000 population for violent incidents, 39.7% lower than the provincial rate of 1,530.8 per 100,000 population, and a rate of 2,387.9 per 100,000 population for property incidents, 37.8% lower than the provincial rate of 3,838.6 per 100,000 population. These annual figures do not show locations within the city such as neighbourhoods or streets, and differences can reflect reporting practices as well as occurrence. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so the 2025 figures are the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Delta?
In the latest year, 2025, the Delta police service reported 5,528 incidents at a rate of 4,342.2 per 100,000 population, for a population of 127,310. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. Violent incidents totalled 1,175 and property incidents totalled 3,040.

Is crime going up or down in Delta?
In the latest year, total incidents rose 4.3% from 5,302 in 2024 to 5,528 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 7.7% and property incidents rose 8.9% over the same period. Since 2016, when 5,573 incidents were reported, total incidents fell 0.8%, with a peak of 6,430 in 2019.

What is the most common crime in Delta?
The most common offence in the latest year was theft (non-vehicle), with 1,553 incidents, accounting for 28.1% of total incidents, at a rate of 1,219.9 per 100,000 population. It rose 12.7% from 1,378 in 2024. Next were shoplifting with 841 incidents and fraud and identity crime with 601 incidents.

How does Delta compare with British Columbia?
In the latest year, Delta's total rate of 4,342.2 per 100,000 population was 43.2% lower than British Columbia's rate of 7,642.5 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 923 per 100,000 population was 39.7% lower than the provincial violent rate of 1,530.8 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 2,387.9 per 100,000 population was 37.8% lower than the provincial rate of 3,838.6 per 100,000 population.

What do the latest Delta police reports show?
The police service's quarterly report for Q2 2026 (April–June) reports the police service's own preliminary counts, which are not Statistics Canada figures and not counted the same way. Compared with Q2 2025, the same period a year earlier, property offences (total) fell 16.3% to 600 from 717, while person offences (total) rose 10.9% to 163 from 147. Shoplifting fell 24.5% to 185 from 245.

Where do these numbers come from?
These annual figures are official statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Delta police service, covering 2016–2025. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July. The latest year is 2025.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca