Iqaluit Crime Statistics

Nunavut · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Iqaluit: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents7,947 (up 6.1% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00092,278.2 (population 8,610)
Violent incidents1,485 (17,243.4 per 100K)
Property incidents3,942 (45,773.3 per 100K)
Cleared by police38.3%
vs Nunavut53.2% higher rate (60,219.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Iqaluit RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20257,94792,278.21,4853,9420.0
20247,48988,282.41,3513,7760.0
20238,503102,421.11,3874,5930.0
20227,65892,982.01,1814,4330.0
20217,87096,909.21,0474,5110.0
20206,86884,821.51,1783,1130.0
20196,02073,495.31,1522,5500.0
20185,22963,605.49382,0430.0
20174,97161,234.37832,1590.0
20164,85460,425.77132,1780.0

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Mischief3,35038,899.2up 3.7%
Assault1,11712,970.3up 12.1%
Theft (non-vehicle)3333,866.7up 38.8%
Break and enter1431,660.5down 30.9%
Shoplifting1251,451.5up 43.7%
Impaired driving1071,242.5down 4.5%
Drug violations85987.0up 157.6%
Fraud and identity crime66766.4up 50.0%
Sexual assault62719.9down 10.1%
Motor vehicle theft37429.6up 15.6%
Weapons violations31360.0up 3.3%
Theft from vehicle13150.9up 62.5%
Robbery11127.7down 54.2%
Homicide111.6unchanged

Iqaluit crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Iqaluit RCMP detachment reported 7,947 incidents, a rate of 92,278.2 per 100,000 population. That total rose 6.1% from 7,489 in 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 3,350 incidents, 42.2% of the total.

About this data

Iqaluit is policed by the Iqaluit RCMP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, covering police-reported incidents. In the latest year, 2025, the detachment reported 7,947 incidents, a rate of 92,278.2 per 100,000 population based on a population of 8,610. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 6.1% from 7,489 in 2024 to 7,947 in 2025. Since 2016, when 4,854 incidents were reported, the count rose 63.7% and the rate per 100,000 population rose 52.7%. The highest total in 2016 to 2025 was 8,503 in 2023, and the lowest was 4,854 in 2016. Violent incidents rose 9.9% compared with 2024. Property incidents rose 4.4% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, violent incidents totalled 1,485, or 18.7% of total incidents, while property incidents totalled 3,942, or 49.6% of total incidents. Mischief accounted for 3,350 incidents, or 42.2% of the total, which rose 3.7% from 2024, and assault accounted for 1,117 incidents, or 14.1% of the total, which rose 12.1% from 2024. Theft (non-vehicle) totalled 333 incidents, or 4.2% of the total, which rose 38.8% from 2024, while uttering threats totalled 185 incidents, or 2.3% of the total, which rose 30.3% from 2024. Break and enter totalled 143 incidents, or 1.8% of the total, which fell 30.9% from 2024, and shoplifting totalled 125 incidents, or 1.6% of the total, which rose 43.7% from 2024. Impaired driving totalled 107 incidents, or 1.3% of the total, which fell 4.5% from 2024, and drug violations totalled 85 incidents, or 1.1% of the total, which rose 157.6% from 2024.

What this means

In 2025, Iqaluit's total rate of 92,278.2 per 100,000 population was 53.2% above Nunavut's rate of 60,219.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 17,243.4 per 100,000 population was 17.3% above the territorial rate of 14,702.4 per 100,000 population, and the property rate of 45,773.3 per 100,000 population was 61.9% above the territorial rate of 28,264.4 per 100,000 population. These annual figures do not show locations within the city, and differences in how incidents are reported can affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Iqaluit?
In 2025, the latest year, the Iqaluit RCMP detachment reported 7,947 incidents, for a total rate of 92,278.2 per 100,000 population. That included 1,485 violent incidents at a rate of 17,243.4 per 100,000 population and 3,942 property incidents at a rate of 45,773.3 per 100,000 population. Police-reported data reflect incidents that came to police attention and not every offence is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Iqaluit?
The total number of incidents rose 6.1% from 7,489 in 2024 to 7,947 in 2025, the latest year. Violent incidents rose 9.9% and property incidents rose 4.4% over the same period. Since 2016, when 4,854 incidents were reported, the total rose 63.7% and the total rate rose 52.7%, with a peak of 8,503 in 2023.

What is the most common crime in Iqaluit?
In 2025, mischief was the most commonly reported offence, with 3,350 incidents accounting for 42.2% of all incidents, at a rate of 38,899.2 per 100,000 population. That was up from 3,230 in 2024 after it rose 3.7%. The next most common offences were assault with 1,117 incidents and theft (non-vehicle) with 333 incidents.

How does Iqaluit compare with Nunavut?
In 2025, Iqaluit's total rate of 92,278.2 per 100,000 population was 53.2% higher than Nunavut's rate of 60,219.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 17,243.4 per 100,000 population was 17.3% higher than the territorial rate of 14,702.4 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 45,773.3 per 100,000 population was 61.9% higher than the territorial rate of 28,264.4 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Iqaluit RCMP detachment covering 2016–2025. In 2025, the latest year, there were 7,736 Criminal Code incidents and 38.3% of all incidents were cleared. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

Explore

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca