Midland Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Midland: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents1,343 (down 11.9% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0006,956.8 (population 19,300)
Violent incidents368 (1,906.2 per 100K)
Property incidents610 (3,159.8 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202573.9 (violent 96.3)
Cleared by police50.8%
vs Ontario51.8% higher rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20251,3436,956.836861073.9
20241,5247,902.933681087.2
20231,5448,020.829783484.3
20221,4127,468.932265872.0
20211,1766,362.323351473.1
20201,2506,854.630060879.2
20191,5938,751.3298826100.2
20181,3497,448.927170976.2
20171,0866,115.923554360.2
20161,1596,702.127659972.6

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)3281,699.0down 23.2%
Assault2121,098.2up 37.7%
Shoplifting150777.0up 13.6%
Fraud and identity crime133688.9down 13.1%
Mischief87450.7down 32.0%
Break and enter44227.9down 25.4%
Theft from vehicle35181.3down 55.1%
Drug violations29150.2down 31.0%
Impaired driving26134.7down 7.1%
Sexual assault20103.6down 42.9%
Motor vehicle theft1367.3down 61.8%
Weapons violations1051.8down 23.1%
Robbery631.1up 50.0%

Midland crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP detachment reported 1,343 incidents, a rate of 6,956.8 per 100,000 population. That total fell 11.9% from 1,524 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 328 incidents, 24.4% of the total.

About this data

Midland is policed by the Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP detachment. These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, covering police-reported incidents. In the latest year, 2025, there were 1,343 incidents, a rate of 6,956.8 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 19,300.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 11.9% from 1,524 in 2024 to 1,343 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 1,159 incidents, the total rose 15.9%, while the rate per 100,000 population rose 3.8%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 1,593 incidents in 2019, and the lowest was 1,086 incidents in 2017. Violent incidents rose 9.5% compared with 2024. Property incidents fell 24.7% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

In 2025, the most-recorded offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 328 incidents accounting for 24.4% of the total, which fell 23.2% from 2024, and assault with 212 incidents accounting for 15.8%, which rose 37.7%. Shoplifting accounted for 150 incidents and 11.2% of the total, which rose 13.6%, while fraud and identity crime accounted for 133 incidents and 9.9%, which fell 13.1%. Mischief accounted for 87 incidents and 6.5%, which fell 32%, uttering threats accounted for 58 incidents and 4.3%, which fell 4.9%, break and enter accounted for 44 incidents and 3.3%, which fell 25.4%, and criminal harassment accounted for 35 incidents and 2.6%, which fell 10.3%. Violent incidents totalled 368, or 27.4% of the total, while property incidents totalled 610, or 45.4% of the total. The crime severity index for 2025 was 73.93, with a violent crime severity index of 96.35, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Midland's total rate of 6,956.8 per 100,000 population was 51.8% higher than Ontario's 4,581.7, with its violent rate of 1,906.2 per 100,000 population 76.9% higher than the provincial 1,077.8 and its property rate of 3,159.8 per 100,000 population 21.6% higher than the provincial 2,599.6. These annual counts describe the Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP detachment as a whole and do not show locations within the city. As police-reported data, they reflect only incidents that came to police attention, so reporting differences can affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Midland?
In the latest year, 2025, the Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP detachment reported 1,343 total incidents, for a rate of 6,956.8 per 100,000 population. That included 368 violent incidents at a rate of 1,906.2 per 100,000 population and 610 property incidents at a rate of 3,159.8 per 100,000 population. Of the total, 1,277 were Criminal Code incidents. Violent incidents accounted for 27.4% of the total and property incidents for 45.4%, while 50.8% of total incidents were cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Midland?
Total incidents fell 11.9% from 1,524 in 2024 to 1,343 in 2025, with violent incidents rose 9.5% and property incidents fell 24.7%. Since 2016, when 1,159 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 15.9%. The total was highest at 1,593 in 2019 and lowest at 1,086 in 2017.

What is the most common crime in Midland?
The most common offence in 2025 was theft (non-vehicle) with 328 incidents, accounting for 24.4% of total incidents at a rate of 1,699 per 100,000 population. That fell 23.2% from 427 in 2024. The next most reported offences were assault with 212 incidents and shoplifting with 150 incidents.

How does Midland compare with Ontario?
In 2025, Midland's total rate of 6,956.8 per 100,000 population was 51.8% higher than Ontario's rate of 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,906.2 per 100,000 population was 76.9% higher than the provincial violent rate of 1,077.8 per 100,000 population, while the property rate of 3,159.8 per 100,000 population was 21.6% higher than the provincial property rate of 2,599.6 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These figures are official police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Southern Georgian Bay (Midland) OPP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca