North Grenville Crime Statistics
Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13
CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for North Grenville: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.
| 2025 incidents | 571 (up 4.0% vs 2024) |
|---|---|
| Rate per 100,000 | 2,893.6 (population 19,730) |
| Violent incidents | 190 (962.9 per 100K) |
| Property incidents | 297 (1,505.1 per 100K) |
| Crime Severity Index 2025 | 36.5 (violent 56.7) |
| Cleared by police | 46.4% |
| vs Ontario | 36.8% lower rate (4,581.7 per 100K) |
Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Grenville County (North Grenville) OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.
Year by year
| Year | Incidents | Per 100K | Violent | Property | CSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 571 | 2,893.6 | 190 | 297 | 36.5 |
| 2024 | 549 | 2,820.0 | 138 | 334 | 41.7 |
| 2023 | 518 | 2,711.8 | 111 | 333 | 35.6 |
| 2022 | 501 | 2,643.4 | 89 | 351 | 34.0 |
| 2021 | 384 | 2,059.0 | 65 | 256 | 23.7 |
| 2020 | 343 | 1,872.8 | 82 | 202 | 30.7 |
| 2019 | 410 | 2,293.4 | 94 | 258 | 32.1 |
| 2018 | 455 | 2,597.6 | 75 | 299 | 33.4 |
| 2017 | 369 | 2,151.7 | 69 | 219 | 26.5 |
| 2016 | 402 | 2,380.8 | 74 | 241 | 27.5 |
Offences in 2025
| Offence | Incidents | Per 100K | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft (non-vehicle) | 122 | 618.2 | down 4.7% |
| Assault | 84 | 425.7 | up 31.2% |
| Fraud and identity crime | 82 | 415.5 | down 26.8% |
| Mischief | 47 | 238.2 | down 2.1% |
| Sexual assault | 25 | 126.7 | up 38.9% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 121.6 | down 44.2% |
| Break and enter | 22 | 111.5 | unchanged |
| Motor vehicle theft | 19 | 96.3 | down 13.6% |
| Theft from vehicle | 19 | 96.3 | up 72.7% |
| Impaired driving | 14 | 71.0 | up 133.3% |
| Weapons violations | 4 | 20.3 | up 33.3% |
| Drug violations | 3 | 15.2 | down 50.0% |
| Robbery | 1 | 5.1 |
North Grenville crime overview
Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025
TL;DR. In 2025, the Grenville County (North Grenville) OPP detachment reported 571 incidents at a rate of 2,893.6 per 100,000 population. That total rose 4% from 549 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 122 incidents, accounting for 21.4% of the total.
About this data
North Grenville is policed by the Grenville County (North Grenville) OPP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual Statistics Canada police-reported incidents, which means incidents that came to police attention. In the latest year, 2025, there were 571 incidents, a rate of 2,893.6 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 19,730, and Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.
Recent trend
Total incidents rose 4% from 549 in 2024 to 571 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 402 incidents, the count rose 42% and the rate per 100,000 population rose 21.5%. The highest total in 2016–2025 was 571 incidents in 2025. The lowest total in that period was 343 incidents in 2020. Compared with 2024, violent incidents rose 37.7% and property incidents fell 11.1%.
Category breakdown
In 2025, the most common offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 122 incidents (21.4% of total), which fell 4.7% from 128 in 2024, assault with 84 incidents (14.7%), which rose 31.3% from 64, and fraud and identity crime with 82 incidents (14.4%), which fell 26.8% from 112. Mischief accounted for 47 incidents (8.2%), which fell 2.1% from 48, while sexual assault accounted for 25 incidents (4.4%), which rose 38.9% from 18. Shoplifting totalled 24 incidents (4.2%), which fell 44.2% from 43, while uttering threats totalled 22 incidents (3.9%), which fell 12% from 25, and break and enter totalled 22 incidents (3.9%) and was unchanged from 22 in 2024. Violent incidents totalled 190, or 33.3% of total, and property incidents totalled 297, or 52% of total. The crime severity index in 2025 was 36.45, with a violent crime severity index of 56.67, which weights offences by seriousness.
What this means
North Grenville's total rate of 2,893.6 per 100,000 population was 36.8% lower than Ontario's 4,581.7, with its violent rate of 962.9 per 100,000 population 10.7% lower than Ontario's 1,077.8 and its property rate of 1,505.1 per 100,000 population 42.1% lower than Ontario's 2,599.6. These annual figures do not show where incidents occurred within the city. Reporting can vary between offence types and years, so the 2025 mix of 190 violent incidents and 297 property incidents reflects only incidents recorded by police. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.
FAQ
What is the crime rate in North Grenville?
In the latest year, 2025, the Grenville County (North Grenville) OPP detachment reported 571 incidents, a rate of 2,893.6 per 100,000 population for a population of 19,730. Of those incidents, 544 were Criminal Code incidents, including 190 violent incidents and 297 property incidents. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.
Is crime going up or down in North Grenville?
The total rose 4% from 549 in 2024 to 571 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 37.7% while property incidents fell 11.1% compared with 2024. Since 2016, when the total was 402, the total rose 42% to 571 in 2025, with the lowest total of 343 in 2020 and the peak total of 571 in 2025.
What is the most common crime in North Grenville?
The most common offence in the latest year, 2025, was theft (non-vehicle) with 122 incidents, accounting for 21.4% of the total at a rate of 618.3 per 100,000 population. Next were assault with 84 incidents and fraud and identity crime with 82 incidents. Theft (non-vehicle) fell 4.7% from 128 in 2024, while assault rose 31.3% from 64 and fraud and identity crime fell 26.8% from 112.
How does North Grenville compare with Ontario?
In 2025, North Grenville had a total rate of 2,893.6 per 100,000 population compared with 4,581.7 for Ontario. The violent rate was 962.9 per 100,000 population compared with 1,077.8 for the province, and the property rate was 1,505.1 per 100,000 population compared with 2,599.6. The city rate was 36.8% lower than the province overall, with the violent rate 10.7% lower and the property rate 42.1% lower.
Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada through the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Grenville County (North Grenville) OPP detachment. The figures cover 2016–2025, with 2025 as the latest year published in the following July. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 36.45, including a violent Crime Severity Index of 56.67, compared with 41.67 in 2024.