Orillia Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Orillia: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents3,410 (up 9.4% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0009,036.7 (population 37,740)
Violent incidents914 (2,422.2 per 100K)
Property incidents1,672 (4,430.9 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025101.8 (violent 144.9)
Cleared by police48.2%
vs Ontario97.2% higher rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Orillia OPP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20253,4109,036.79141,672101.8
20243,1178,341.68671,35391.3
20233,0288,290.78351,468102.4
20223,2189,014.58991,50699.7
20212,8408,172.06931,405101.0
20202,5367,418.06901,24096.3
20192,9958,910.85541,689104.8
20182,6468,018.95611,40386.5
20172,1576,623.34691,19272.8
20162,3897,457.25261,23472.1

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)8862,347.9up 38.0%
Assault4611,221.7up 4.5%
Fraud and identity crime363962.0up 19.0%
Shoplifting334885.1up 24.2%
Mischief248657.2down 1.6%
Theft from vehicle245649.3up 191.7%
Break and enter123326.0up 25.5%
Sexual assault109288.9up 22.5%
Impaired driving62164.3down 35.4%
Drug violations58153.7up 31.8%
Motor vehicle theft41108.7up 20.6%
Weapons violations2258.3down 29.0%
Robbery1334.5down 38.1%

Orillia crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, Orillia recorded 3,410 incidents, a rate of 9,036.7 per 100,000 population. Total incidents rose 9.4% from 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 886 incidents.

About this data

Orillia is policed by the Orillia OPP detachment, and the figures here are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, Uniform Crime Reporting Survey (police-reported incidents). Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 3,410 incidents, a rate of 9,036.7 per 100,000 population. The rate uses a population of 37,740.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 9.4% from 3,117 in 2024 to 3,410 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 2,389 incidents, the total rose 42.7% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 21.2%. The peak in 2016 to 2025 was 3,410 in 2025, and the lowest was 2,157 in 2017. Violent incidents rose 5.4% and property incidents rose 23.6% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

The most common offences in the latest year, 2025, were theft (non-vehicle) with 886 incidents, accounting for 26% of the total and rose 38% from 642 in 2024, and assault with 461 incidents, accounting for 13.5% and rose 4.5% from 441 in 2024. Fraud and identity crime totalled 363 incidents, or 10.6% of the total, rose 19% from 305 in 2024, while shoplifting totalled 334 incidents, or 9.8%, rose 24.2% from 269 in 2024. Mischief totalled 248 incidents, or 7.3%, fell 1.6% from 252 in 2024; theft from a vehicle totalled 245 incidents, or 7.2%, rose 191.7% from 84 in 2024; uttering threats totalled 147 incidents, or 4.3%, rose 8.1% from 136 in 2024; and break and enter totalled 123 incidents, or 3.6%, rose 25.5% from 98 in 2024. Of the 3,410 incidents, 914 were violent, or 26.8%, and 1,672 were property, or 49%. The crime severity index for 2025 was 101.84, with a violent crime severity index of 144.93, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Orillia's total rate of 9,036.7 per 100,000 population was 97.2% higher than Ontario's 4,581.7 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 2,422.2 per 100,000 population was 124.7% higher than Ontario's 1,077.8 per 100,000 population, while the property rate of 4,430.9 per 100,000 population was 70.4% higher than Ontario's 2,599.6 per 100,000 population. These annual figures describe the Orillia OPP detachment as a whole and do not show locations within the city, and differences can reflect reporting as well as occurrence. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Orillia?
In 2025, the latest year, the Orillia OPP detachment reported 3,410 incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 9,036.7 for a population of 37,740. Violent offences accounted for 914 incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 2,422.2 and 26.8% of the total. Property offences accounted for 1,672 incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 4,430.9 and 49% of the total. In 2025, 48.2% of total incidents were cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Orillia?
Total incidents rose 9.4% from 3,117 in 2024 to 3,410 in 2025, which was the peak year in 2016–2025. Violent incidents rose 5.4% and property incidents rose 23.6% compared with 2024. Since 2016, when 2,389 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 42.7% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 21.2%.

What is the most common crime in Orillia?
The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 886 incidents in 2025, for a rate per 100,000 population of 2,348 and 26% of the total. It rose 38% from 642 in 2024. The next most-reported offences were assault with 461 incidents and fraud and identity crime with 363 incidents.

How does Orillia compare with Ontario?
In 2025, Orillia's total rate per 100,000 population of 9,036.7 compared with 4,581.7 per 100,000 population for Ontario. The violent rate per 100,000 population of 2,422.2 compared with 1,077.8 per 100,000 population for the province. The property rate per 100,000 population of 4,430.9 compared with 2,599.6 per 100,000 population for the province.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Orillia OPP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 101.84, compared with 91.31 in 2024, and the violent Crime Severity Index was 144.93. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca