Owen Sound Crime Statistics

Ontario · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Owen Sound: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents2,682 (down 2.6% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00011,140.2 (population 24,070)
Violent incidents685 (2,845.3 per 100K)
Property incidents1,197 (4,972.0 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 2025103.5 (violent 132.5)
Cleared by police52.4%
vs Ontario143.1% higher rate (4,581.7 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Owen Sound police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20252,68211,140.26851,197103.5
20242,75511,738.96511,087101.3
20232,63611,438.06201,238125.3
20222,52511,105.75401,176104.3
20212,1159,450.455092496.6
20202,32010,385.4645972109.7
20192,50511,313.95921,077107.9
20182,0869,547.451794195.3
20171,8658,553.942393287.2
20161,5647,141.632080077.2

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)6992,903.4up 13.7%
Assault2841,179.7up 4.8%
Shoplifting221918.0up 1.4%
Fraud and identity crime212880.6down 3.2%
Theft from vehicle177735.2up 73.5%
Mischief177735.2up 3.5%
Break and enter71294.9up 24.6%
Impaired driving52216.0up 10.6%
Sexual assault48199.4up 45.5%
Drug violations36149.5up 200.0%
Weapons violations28116.3down 6.7%
Motor vehicle theft25103.8up 92.3%
Robbery1562.3up 66.7%

Owen Sound crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Owen Sound police service reported 2,682 incidents, a rate of 11,140.2 per 100,000 population. That total fell 2.6% from 2,755 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 699 incidents, 26.1% of the total.

About this data

The Owen Sound police service polices Owen Sound, Ontario, and the figures here are Statistics Canada's official annual police-reported incidents from the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 2,682 incidents at a rate per 100,000 population of 11,140.2. The rate uses a population of 24,070.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 2.6% from 2,755 in 2024 to 2,682 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 1,564 incidents, the total rose 71.5% while the rate per 100,000 population rose 56%. The peak in 2016 to 2025 was 2024 with 2,755 incidents, and the lowest was 2016 with 1,564 incidents. Violent incidents rose 5.2% compared with 2024. Property incidents rose 10.1% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

Theft (non-vehicle) recorded 699 incidents or 26.1% of the total after rising 13.7% from 2024, while assault recorded 284 incidents or 10.6% after rising 4.8% from 2024. Shoplifting recorded 221 incidents or 8.2% after rising 1.4%, and fraud and identity crime recorded 212 incidents or 7.9% after falling 3.2%. Theft from a vehicle and mischief each recorded 177 incidents or 6.6%, after rising 73.5% and rising 3.5% respectively, while criminal harassment recorded 142 incidents or 5.3% after rising 15.4% and uttering threats recorded 121 incidents or 4.5% after falling 12.3%. Violent incidents totalled 685 or 25.5% of the total at a rate per 100,000 population of 2,845.3, while property incidents totalled 1,197 or 44.6% at a rate per 100,000 population of 4,972. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 103.49, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 132.48, which weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Owen Sound's total rate per 100,000 population of 11,140.2 was 143.1% higher than Ontario's 4,581.7, with its violent rate of 2,845.3 running 164% higher than Ontario's 1,077.8 and its property rate of 4,972 running 91.3% higher than Ontario's 2,599.6. These annual figures do not show locations within the city and cannot show how the 2,682 incidents were distributed by neighbourhood, with comparisons also affected by differences in reporting practices. As the latest year is 2025, released in July of the following year, the data are best read as an official annual record for the Owen Sound police service rather than a list of individual incidents.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Owen Sound?
In the latest year (2025), the Owen Sound police service reported 2,682 incidents, a rate of 11,140.2 per 100,000 population for a population of 24,070. Of those, 2,571 were Criminal Code incidents, including 685 violent incidents and 1,197 property incidents. Violent incidents were 25.5% of total incidents and property incidents were 44.6% of total incidents. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Owen Sound?
Total incidents fell 2.6% from 2,755 in 2024 to 2,682 in the latest year (2025). Violent incidents rose 5.2% and property incidents rose 10.1% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,564 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 71.5%.

What is the most common crime in Owen Sound?
The most common offence in the latest year was theft (non-vehicle) with 699 incidents, a rate of 2,903.4 per 100,000 population and 26.1% of total incidents. That rose 13.7% from 615 in 2024. The next most-reported offences were assault with 284 incidents and shoplifting with 221 incidents.

How does Owen Sound compare with Ontario?
In the latest year, Owen Sound's total rate of 11,140.2 per 100,000 population compared with 4,581.7 for Ontario. The violent rate was 2,845.3 per 100,000 population compared with 1,077.8 for Ontario. The property rate was 4,972 per 100,000 population compared with 2,599.6 for Ontario.

Where do these numbers come from?
These figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Owen Sound police service covering 2016–2025. The latest year is 2025, published the following July. In the latest year, 52.4% of total incidents were cleared.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca