Saint John Crime Statistics

New Brunswick · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Saint John: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents5,425 (up 8.8% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0006,835.0 (population 79,370)
Violent incidents1,373 (1,729.8 per 100K)
Property incidents2,893 (3,644.9 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202598.5 (violent 153.3)
Cleared by police36.5%
vs New Brunswick0.1% higher rate (6,825.6 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Saint John police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20255,4256,835.01,3732,89398.5
20244,9876,369.81,1962,75076.1
20234,5616,070.51,1912,37269.9
20224,2835,901.51,1492,04667.3
20214,6106,461.71,0872,36266.2
20203,9025,495.91,1201,77665.1
20194,7046,656.31,2762,28576.4
20184,9727,091.71,3652,41180.3
20174,8256,927.31,4712,28080.9
20164,8146,957.41,3332,42080.6

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)1,5691,976.8up 7.5%
Assault759956.3up 7.7%
Mischief615774.8up 1.8%
Shoplifting596750.9up 49.0%
Theft from vehicle287361.6up 29.3%
Fraud and identity crime268337.7up 0.8%
Break and enter258325.1down 17.0%
Motor vehicle theft112141.1up 55.6%
Sexual assault106133.6up 37.7%
Impaired driving84105.8up 5.0%
Drug violations83104.6up 112.8%
Robbery5569.3up 34.1%
Weapons violations2227.7down 52.2%
Homicide78.8up 250.0%

Latest police report: August 2026

August 2026January–August 2026January–August 2025Change
Violent crimes1211,056951+11.0%
Property crimes2241,6091,819-11.5%
Impaired driving84846+4.3%
Calls for service4,61634,83240,826-14.7%
Incident reports generated1,0167,5606,461+17.0%
Mental Health Act calls28210221-5.0%
Arrests1441,2571,112+13.0%
Persons charged / charges recommended2532,0231,346+50.3%
Motor vehicle collisions1321,1291,178-4.2%

Source: Saint John Police Force monthly activity report (Board of Police Commissioners meeting highlights). The police service's own preliminary counts, published more often than Statistics Canada's annual figures but not counted the same way, so the two should not be compared directly.

Saint John crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Saint John recorded 5,425 incidents in 2025, a rate of 6,835 per 100,000 population. That total rose 8.8% from 4,987 in 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 1,569 incidents.

About this data

Saint John is served by the Saint John police service. These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, which counts police-reported incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In 2025, the latest year, the service reported 5,425 incidents, a rate of 6,835 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 79,370.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 8.8% from 4,987 in 2024 to 5,425 in 2025. Since 2016, total incidents rose 12.7%, while the rate fell 1.8%. The peak year between 2016 and 2025 was 2025 with 5,425 incidents, and the lowest year was 2020 with 3,902 incidents. Violent incidents rose 14.8% and property incidents rose 5.2% compared with 2024. Separately, the police service's monthly report for August 2026 gives the police service's own preliminary counts for January–August 2026, which are not Statistics Canada figures and are not counted the same way. In that year-to-date period, violent crimes totalled 1,056, rose 11% compared with January–August 2025, while property crimes totalled 1,609 and fell 11.5%. Calls for service totalled 34,832 in the same year-to-date period, fell 14.7%.

Category breakdown

In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) accounted for 1,569 incidents, or 28.9% of the total, and rose 7.5% from 2024. Assault accounted for 759 incidents, or 14% of the total, and rose 7.7%, while mischief accounted for 615 incidents, or 11.3%, and rose 1.8%. Shoplifting accounted for 596 incidents, or 11% of the total, and rose 49%, while break and enter accounted for 258 incidents, or 4.8%, and fell 17%. Violent incidents totalled 1,373, or 25.3% of the total, at a rate of 1,729.9 per 100,000 population, and property incidents totalled 2,893, or 53.3%, at a rate of 3,644.9 per 100,000 population. The crime severity index for 2025 was 98.5, with a violent crime severity index of 153.32, a measure that weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

The total rate of 6,835 per 100,000 population was 0.1% higher than New Brunswick's rate of 6,825.6 per 100,000 population. The violent rate was 4.7% lower than the provincial rate of 1,815.5 per 100,000 population, while the property rate was 10.4% higher than the provincial rate of 3,300.2 per 100,000 population. As police-reported annual data, these figures reflect only incidents that came to police attention and cannot show locations within the city, with reporting and recording practices affecting comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so the 2025 figures are the latest available annual comparison.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Saint John?
In the latest year, 2025, the Saint John police service reported 5,425 incidents, a rate of 6,835 per 100,000 population. That included 1,373 violent incidents, a rate of 1,729.9 per 100,000 population, and 2,893 property incidents, a rate of 3,644.9 per 100,000 population. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Saint John?
Total incidents rose 8.8% from 4,987 in 2024 to 5,425 in 2025, with violent incidents rising 14.8% and property incidents rising 5.2%. Since 2016, when 4,814 incidents were recorded, total incidents rose 12.7% while the rate fell 1.8%. The peak year was 2025 with 5,425 incidents and the lowest year was 2020 with 3,902 incidents.

What is the most common crime in Saint John?
The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 1,569 incidents, 28.9% of the total, a rate of 1,976.8 per 100,000 population, which rose 7.5% from 1,460 in 2024. Next were assault with 759 incidents and mischief with 615 incidents. Shoplifting accounted for 596 incidents and rose 49% from 400 in 2024.

How does Saint John compare with New Brunswick?
Saint John recorded a rate of 6,835 per 100,000 population, 0.1% above the New Brunswick rate of 6,825.6 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,729.9 per 100,000 population was 4.7% below the provincial violent rate of 1,815.5 per 100,000 population, while the property rate of 3,644.9 per 100,000 population was 10.4% above the provincial property rate of 3,300.2 per 100,000 population. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 98.5, with a violent index of 153.32, compared with 76.1 in 2024.

What do the latest Saint John police reports show?
The police service's monthly report for August 2026 reported 121 violent crimes in August 2026 and 1,056 violent crimes in January–August 2026 compared with 951 in January–August 2025, rising 11%. In the same year-to-date periods, property crimes totalled 1,609 compared with 1,819, falling 11.5%, while calls for service totalled 34,832 compared with 40,826, falling 14.7%. These are the police service's own preliminary counts, not Statistics Canada figures and not counted the same way.

Where do these numbers come from?
These annual figures are from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Saint John police service covering 2016–2025, with each year's data published the following July. They are official police-reported statistics for that police service, separate from the police service's own monthly counts.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca