Sidney Crime Statistics

British Columbia · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Sidney: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents607 (up 3.9% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0004,514.7 (population 13,440)
Violent incidents116 (862.8 per 100K)
Property incidents263 (1,956.1 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202563.9 (violent 74.5)
Cleared by police31.1%
vs British Columbia40.9% lower rate (7,642.5 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Sidney RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20256074,514.711626363.9
20245844,390.610929666.0
20237605,758.912631175.2
20227215,520.715230960.4
20216254,954.810623345.8
20206875,482.413228346.2
20196134,950.78336252.9
20185124,144.46330140.5
20175594,584.66430539.2
20165324,431.98123340.6

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Fraud and identity crime90669.4down 3.2%
Theft (non-vehicle)87647.1down 31.0%
Mischief69513.2up 23.2%
Assault41304.9down 10.9%
Shoplifting35260.3down 27.1%
Impaired driving15111.6down 11.8%
Drug violations14104.1up 40.0%
Sexual assault1396.7up 116.7%
Theft from vehicle1181.8down 31.2%
Break and enter859.5down 50.0%
Motor vehicle theft644.6up 200.0%
Robbery429.8up 300.0%
Weapons violations214.9unchanged

Sidney crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Sidney RCMP detachment reported 607 incidents at a rate of 4,514.7 per 100,000 population. That total rose 3.9% from 584 in 2024. The most common offence was fraud and identity crime with 90 incidents.

About this data

Sidney is policed by the Sidney RCMP detachment, and the figures in this page are Statistics Canada annual police-reported incidents for that service. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention, and not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 607 incidents, for a rate of 4,514.7 per 100,000 population. That rate is based on a population of 13,440.

Recent trend

Total incidents rose 3.9% from 584 in 2024 to 607 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 532 incidents, the count rose 14.1% while the rate rose 1.9%. The peak in 2016 to 2025 was 2023 with 760 incidents, and the lowest was 2018 with 512 incidents. Violent incidents rose 6.4% compared with 2024. Property incidents fell 11.1% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

Violent incidents totalled 116, or 19.1% of the total, while property incidents totalled 263, or 43.3% of the total. The most common offences were fraud and identity crime with 90 incidents (14.8% of the total), which fell 3.2% from 93 in 2024, theft (non-vehicle) with 87 incidents (14.3%), which fell 31% from 126 in 2024, and mischief with 69 incidents (11.4%), which rose 23.2% from 56 in 2024. Assault totalled 41 incidents (6.8%), which fell 10.9% from 46 in 2024, shoplifting totalled 35 incidents (5.8%), which fell 27.1% from 48 in 2024, and uttering threats totalled 29 incidents (4.8%), which rose 163.6% from 11 in 2024. Impaired driving totalled 15 incidents (2.5%), which fell 11.8% from 17 in 2024, and drug violations totalled 14 incidents (2.3%), which rose 40% from 10 in 2024. The crime severity index in 2025 was 63.9, with a violent crime severity index of 74.46, a measure that weights offences by seriousness.

What this means

Compared with British Columbia, Sidney had a total rate of 4,514.7 per 100,000 population, 40.9% lower than the provincial rate of 7,642.5 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 862.8 per 100,000 population was 43.6% lower than the provincial rate of 1,530.8, and the property rate of 1,956.1 was 49% lower than the provincial rate of 3,838.6. As annual police-reported data, these figures reflect only incidents that came to police attention and do not show locations within the city, so reporting practices can affect comparisons. The 2025 figures are the latest year available, as Statistics Canada publishes each year’s data the following July.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Sidney?
In 2025, the latest year, the Sidney RCMP detachment reported 607 incidents at a rate per 100,000 population of 4,514.7 for a population of 13,440. Of those, 553 were Criminal Code incidents, including 116 violent incidents and 263 property incidents. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. Violent incidents were 19.1% of total and property incidents were 43.3% of total, while 31.1% of total incidents were cleared.

Is crime going up or down in Sidney?
Total incidents rose 3.9% from 584 in 2024 to 607 in 2025. Violent incidents rose 6.4%, while property incidents fell 11.1%. Since 2016, when there were 532 incidents, total incidents rose 14.1%, with a peak of 760 in 2023 and a low of 512 in 2018.

What is the most common crime in Sidney?
In 2025, fraud and identity crime was the most-recorded offence with 90 incidents, or 14.8% of total, at a rate per 100,000 population of 669.4. It fell 3.2% from 93 in 2024. The next most-recorded offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 87 incidents and mischief with 69 incidents.

How does Sidney compare with British Columbia?
Sidney's total rate per 100,000 population of 4,514.7 was 40.9% lower than British Columbia's 7,642.5. Its violent rate per 100,000 population of 862.8 was 43.6% lower than the provincial 1,530.8, and its property rate per 100,000 population of 1,956.1 was 49% lower than the provincial 3,838.6.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Sidney RCMP detachment, covering 2016–2025. The latest year is 2025; Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca