Steinbach Crime Statistics
Manitoba · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13
CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Steinbach: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.
| 2025 incidents | 1,696 (down 5.8% vs 2024) |
|---|---|
| Rate per 100,000 | 7,826.1 (population 21,670) |
| Violent incidents | 341 (1,573.5 per 100K) |
| Property incidents | 1,025 (4,729.8 per 100K) |
| Crime Severity Index 2025 | 82.9 (violent 77.3) |
| Cleared by police | 34.5% |
| vs Manitoba | 24.1% lower rate (10,317.8 per 100K) |
Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Steinbach RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.
Year by year
| Year | Incidents | Per 100K | Violent | Property | CSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,696 | 7,826.1 | 341 | 1,025 | 82.9 |
| 2024 | 1,801 | 8,596.7 | 373 | 1,059 | 97.9 |
| 2023 | 1,876 | 9,347.3 | 353 | 1,167 | 108.7 |
| 2022 | 1,537 | 8,016.9 | 291 | 976 | 105.3 |
| 2021 | 1,376 | 7,479.9 | 251 | 865 | 80.0 |
| 2020 | 1,451 | 7,983.1 | 301 | 788 | 88.7 |
| 2019 | 1,523 | 8,648.0 | 267 | 965 | 96.2 |
| 2018 | 1,259 | 7,386.3 | 238 | 737 | 88.2 |
| 2017 | 1,319 | 7,928.6 | 210 | 769 | 81.5 |
| 2016 | 1,406 | 8,511.4 | 216 | 830 | 88.3 |
Offences in 2025
| Offence | Incidents | Per 100K | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mischief | 393 | 1,813.5 | down 4.6% |
| Theft (non-vehicle) | 390 | 1,799.6 | up 14.4% |
| Assault | 167 | 770.6 | down 15.7% |
| Fraud and identity crime | 105 | 484.5 | down 19.2% |
| Shoplifting | 99 | 456.8 | up 26.9% |
| Break and enter | 72 | 332.2 | down 28.7% |
| Impaired driving | 57 | 263.0 | down 12.3% |
| Motor vehicle theft | 32 | 147.7 | down 28.9% |
| Theft from vehicle | 28 | 129.2 | down 31.7% |
| Sexual assault | 27 | 124.6 | down 6.9% |
| Drug violations | 26 | 120.0 | down 16.1% |
| Weapons violations | 11 | 50.8 | down 26.7% |
| Robbery | 3 | 13.8 | unchanged |
Steinbach crime overview
Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025
TL;DR. In 2025, the Steinbach RCMP detachment reported 1,696 incidents at a rate of 7,826.1 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 5.8% from 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 393 incidents, accounting for 23.2% of total incidents.
About this data
Steinbach is policed by the Steinbach RCMP detachment. The figures on this page are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, Uniform Crime Reporting Survey (police-reported incidents), which count incidents that came to police attention. In the latest year, 2025, police reported 1,696 incidents, for a rate of 7,826.1 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 21,670.
Recent trend
Total incidents fell 5.8% from 1,801 in 2024 to 1,696 in 2025. Since 2016, when 1,406 incidents were reported, the count rose 20.6% while the rate per 100,000 population fell 8.1%. The highest total in 2016–2025 was 1,876 in 2023, and the lowest was 1,259 in 2018. Violent incidents fell 8.6% compared with the previous year, and property incidents fell 3.2%.
Category breakdown
In 2025, violent incidents totalled 341, or 20.1% of the total, while property incidents totalled 1,025, or 60.4%. The most reported offences were mischief with 393 incidents, or 23.2% of the total, which fell 4.6% from 412 in 2024, and theft (non-vehicle) with 390 incidents, or 23%, which rose 14.4% from 341. Assault accounted for 167 incidents, or 9.8%, falling 15.7% from 198, while fraud and identity crime accounted for 105 incidents, or 6.2%, falling 19.2% from 130. Shoplifting totalled 99 incidents, or 5.8%, rising 26.9% from 78, uttering threats totalled 95 incidents, or 5.6%, rising 11.8% from 85, break and enter totalled 72 incidents, or 4.2%, falling 28.7% from 101, and impaired driving totalled 57 incidents, or 3.4%, falling 12.3% from 65. The crime severity index, which weights offences by seriousness, was 82.88 in 2025, including a violent crime severity index of 77.3, compared with 97.87 in 2024.
What this means
Steinbach's total rate of 7,826.1 per 100,000 population was 24.1% lower than Manitoba's 10,317.8, with its violent rate of 1,573.5 per 100,000 population 32.8% lower than the provincial 2,340.7 and its property rate of 4,729.8 per 100,000 population 17.7% lower than the provincial 5,745.2. These annual figures describe the detachment area as a whole and do not show locations within the city. Counts can also reflect reporting and recording practices as well as occurrences. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.
FAQ
What is the crime rate in Steinbach?
In 2025, the latest year, the Steinbach RCMP detachment reported 1,696 incidents, for a rate of 7,826.1 per 100,000 population. Of those incidents, 341 were violent and 1,025 were property, representing 20.1% and 60.4% of the total. These are police-reported incidents that came to police attention; not every offence is reported.
Is crime going up or down in Steinbach?
The total fell 5.8% from 1,801 in 2024 to 1,696 in 2025, the latest year. Violent incidents fell 8.6% and property incidents fell 3.2% over the same period. Since 2016, when the total was 1,406, the total rose 20.6% while the rate fell 8.1%, with a peak of 1,876 in 2023 and a low of 1,259 in 2018.
What is the most common crime in Steinbach?
In 2025, mischief was the most commonly reported offence with 393 incidents, a rate of 1,813.5 per 100,000 population and 23.2% of the total. It was followed by theft (non-vehicle) with 390 incidents, a rate of 1,799.6 per 100,000 population and 23% of the total. The count for mischief fell 4.6% from 412 in 2024, while theft (non-vehicle) rose 14.4% from 341 in 2024.
How does Steinbach compare with Manitoba?
In 2025, Steinbach's total rate of 7,826.1 per 100,000 population was 24.1% lower than Manitoba's rate of 10,317.8 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,573.5 per 100,000 population was 32.8% lower than the provincial violent rate of 2,340.7 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 4,729.8 per 100,000 population was 17.7% lower than the provincial property rate of 5,745.2 per 100,000 population.
Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Steinbach RCMP detachment for 2016–2025. The figures cover incidents reported in 2025, the latest year, including 1,587 Criminal Code incidents and a Crime Severity Index of 82.88 compared with 97.87 in 2024.