Whitehorse Crime Statistics

Yukon · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Whitehorse: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents6,960 (down 10.6% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,00017,525.3 (population 39,710)
Violent incidents1,403 (3,532.8 per 100K)
Property incidents3,170 (7,982.1 per 100K)
Cleared by police40.4%
vs Yukon18.2% lower rate (21,425.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Whitehorse RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20256,96017,525.31,4033,1700.0
20247,78719,885.61,4723,7980.0
20237,82420,781.41,5093,6200.0
20227,48220,603.61,5643,2190.0
20217,63421,564.41,3713,0850.0
20207,49321,724.51,3563,1130.0
20197,65322,617.21,3743,2460.0
20186,37219,062.41,0282,8470.0
20176,34219,325.99162,6470.0
20166,58420,682.91,0082,5340.0

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Mischief1,4943,761.9down 15.2%
Theft (non-vehicle)1,1282,840.3down 15.5%
Assault7972,006.8down 3.2%
Shoplifting5241,319.4down 4.9%
Impaired driving366921.6up 10.6%
Fraud and identity crime268674.8down 18.8%
Drug violations181455.8up 17.5%
Theft from vehicle151380.2down 34.6%
Break and enter146367.6down 25.1%
Sexual assault78196.4down 3.7%
Motor vehicle theft76191.4down 36.1%
Weapons violations56141.0down 15.2%
Robbery1845.3down 50.0%
Homicide25.0

Whitehorse crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. Whitehorse recorded 6,960 incidents at a rate of 17,525.3 per 100,000 population in 2025. Total incidents fell 10.6% from 7,787 in 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 1,494 incidents, accounting for 21.5% of the total.

About this data

Whitehorse is policed by the Whitehorse RCMP detachment. These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, covering police-reported incidents. In the latest year, 2025, there were 6,960 incidents, at a rate of 17,525.3 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 39,710, and police-reported means incidents that came to police attention and not every crime is reported.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 10.6% from 7,787 in 2024 to 6,960 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 6,584 incidents, the count rose 5.7% while the rate per 100,000 population fell 15.3%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 7,824 incidents in 2023, and the lowest was 6,342 incidents in 2017. Violent incidents fell 4.7% compared with 2024. Property incidents fell 16.5% compared with 2024.

Category breakdown

Violent incidents totalled 1,403, or 20.2% of the total, while property incidents totalled 3,170, or 45.5% of the total. The most common offences were mischief with 1,494 incidents, or 21.5% of the total, which fell 15.2% from 2024, and theft (non-vehicle) with 1,128 incidents, or 16.2% of the total, which fell 15.5%. Assault accounted for 797 incidents, or 11.5% of the total, which fell 3.2%, while shoplifting accounted for 524 incidents, or 7.5% of the total, which fell 4.9%. Impaired driving totalled 366 incidents, or 5.3% of the total, which rose 10.6%, while fraud and identity crime totalled 268 incidents, or 3.9% of the total, which fell 18.8%. Uttering threats totalled 251 incidents, or 3.6% of the total, which fell 11.9%, and drug violations totalled 181 incidents, or 2.6% of the total, which rose 17.5%.

What this means

The total rate of 17,525.3 per 100,000 population was 18.2% lower than Yukon's 21,425.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 3,532.8 per 100,000 population was 22.5% lower than Yukon's 4,556.9 per 100,000 population, and the property rate of 7,982.1 per 100,000 population was 17.4% lower than Yukon's 9,660.7 per 100,000 population. These annual figures count incidents that came to police attention and do not break down where in Whitehorse they occurred, with reporting patterns affecting comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Whitehorse?
In the latest year, 2025, the Whitehorse RCMP detachment reported 6,960 incidents, a rate of 17,525.3 per 100,000 population. Violent incidents totalled 1,403, a rate of 3,532.8 per 100,000 population, accounting for 20.2% of the total. Property incidents totalled 3,170, a rate of 7,982.1 per 100,000 population, accounting for 45.5% of the total.

Is crime going up or down in Whitehorse?
In the latest year, 2025, total incidents fell 10.6% from 7,787 in 2024 to 6,960. Violent incidents fell 4.7% and property incidents fell 16.5% over the same period. Since 2016, when the total was 6,584, total incidents rose 5.7% while the rate per 100,000 population fell 15.3%, with a peak of 7,824 in 2023 and a low of 6,342 in 2017.

What is the most common crime in Whitehorse?
In the latest year, 2025, the most commonly reported offence was mischief with 1,494 incidents, accounting for 21.5% of the total, at a rate of 3,761.9 per 100,000 population. This fell 15.2% from 1,761 in 2024. The next most reported offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 1,128 incidents and assault with 797 incidents.

How does Whitehorse compare with Yukon?
In the latest year, 2025, the total rate per 100,000 population in Whitehorse was 17,525.3 compared with 21,425.9 for Yukon, 18.2% lower. The violent rate per 100,000 population was 3,532.8 compared with 4,556.9 for Yukon, 22.5% lower. The property rate per 100,000 population was 7,982.1 compared with 9,660.7 for Yukon, 17.4% lower.

Where do these numbers come from?
These figures are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada, Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Whitehorse RCMP detachment covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, 40.4% of incidents were cleared.

Explore

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca