Martensville Crime Statistics
Saskatchewan · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13
CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Martensville: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.
| 2025 incidents | 508 (up 11.4% vs 2024) |
|---|---|
| Rate per 100,000 | 4,302.2 (population 11,810) |
| Violent incidents | 135 (1,143.3 per 100K) |
| Property incidents | 265 (2,244.2 per 100K) |
| Crime Severity Index 2025 | 44.0 (violent 54.6) |
| Cleared by police | 30.7% |
| vs Saskatchewan | 67.3% lower rate (13,138.9 per 100K) |
Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Martensville RCMP. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.
Year by year
| Year | Incidents | Per 100K | Violent | Property | CSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 508 | 4,302.2 | 135 | 265 | 44.0 |
| 2024 | 456 | 3,905.8 | 112 | 252 | 36.9 |
| 2023 | 474 | 4,136.5 | 98 | 249 | 38.7 |
| 2022 | 386 | 3,444.3 | 85 | 222 | 28.3 |
| 2021 | 398 | 3,642.0 | 77 | 221 | 34.9 |
| 2020 | 384 | 3,572.8 | 74 | 215 | 31.7 |
| 2019 | 427 | 4,031.0 | 111 | 244 | 45.0 |
| 2018 | 395 | 3,735.2 | 51 | 259 | 38.6 |
| 2017 | 454 | 4,357.8 | 69 | 262 | 39.0 |
| 2016 | 482 | 4,767.1 | 59 | 315 | 46.3 |
Offences in 2025
| Offence | Incidents | Per 100K | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mischief | 130 | 1,101.0 | down 5.8% |
| Theft (non-vehicle) | 57 | 482.7 | up 42.5% |
| Assault | 56 | 474.3 | up 9.8% |
| Fraud and identity crime | 32 | 271.0 | down 25.6% |
| Motor vehicle theft | 22 | 186.3 | up 83.3% |
| Impaired driving | 19 | 160.9 | unchanged |
| Break and enter | 14 | 118.6 | up 16.7% |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 110.1 | up 333.3% |
| Theft from vehicle | 9 | 76.2 | up 50.0% |
| Drug violations | 9 | 76.2 | up 125.0% |
| Sexual assault | 4 | 33.9 | unchanged |
| Weapons violations | 3 | 25.4 | down 40.0% |
| Robbery | 1 | 8.5 | unchanged |
Martensville crime overview
Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025
TL;DR. In 2025, Martensville recorded 508 incidents at a rate of 4,302.2 per 100,000 population. Total incidents rose 11.4% from 456 in 2024. The most common offence was mischief with 130 incidents, accounting for 25.6% of total incidents.
About this data
Martensville is policed by the Martensville RCMP detachment, and the figures are Statistics Canada annual police-reported incidents from the Uniform Crime Reporting Survey. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. In the latest year, 2025, there were 508 incidents, a rate of 4,302.2 per 100,000 population, based on a population of 11,810.
Recent trend
Total incidents rose 11.4% from 456 in 2024 to 508 in 2025. Since 2016, when there were 482 incidents, the count rose 5.4% while the rate per 100,000 population fell 9.8%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 508 in 2025 and the lowest was 384 in 2020. Violent incidents rose 20.5% and property incidents rose 5.2% compared with 2024.
Category breakdown
Of the 508 incidents in 2025, 135 were violent (26.6% of the total) and 265 were property (52.2% of the total). The most reported offences were mischief with 130 incidents (25.6% of the total), which fell 5.8% from 138 in 2024, theft (non-vehicle) with 57 incidents (11.2% of the total), which rose 42.5% from 40, and assault with 56 incidents (11% of the total), which rose 9.8% from 51. Fraud and identity crime accounted for 32 incidents (6.3% of the total), which fell 25.6% from 43, while uttering threats accounted for 26 incidents (5.1% of the total), which rose 62.5% from 16, and motor vehicle theft accounted for 22 incidents (4.3% of the total), which rose 83.3% from 12. Impaired driving recorded 19 incidents (3.7% of the total) and was unchanged from 19 in 2024, while break and enter recorded 14 incidents (2.8% of the total) and rose 16.7% from 12. The Crime Severity Index in 2025 was 43.99, with a violent CSI of 54.59, which weights offences by seriousness, compared with 36.9 in 2024.
What this means
In 2025, Martensville's total rate of 4,302.2 per 100,000 population was 67.3% lower than Saskatchewan's 13,138.9, with the violent rate of 1,143.3 per 100,000 population 55.7% lower than the provincial 2,581.5 and the property rate of 2,244.2 per 100,000 population 62.2% lower than the provincial 5,941.1. These annual figures describe the detachment's total counts and rates and do not show locations within the city. As police-reported data, they reflect only incidents that came to police attention, so reporting differences can affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.
FAQ
What is the crime rate in Martensville?
In 2025, the latest year, with a population of 11,810, police reported 508 incidents in Martensville, for a total rate of 4,302.2 per 100,000 population. This included 473 Criminal Code incidents, with 135 violent incidents at a rate of 1,143.3 per 100,000 population and 265 property incidents at a rate of 2,244.2 per 100,000 population. Violent offences accounted for 26.6% of total incidents and property offences for 52.2%, while 30.7% of total incidents were cleared. The Crime Severity Index was 43.99 in 2025, compared with 36.9 in 2024, with a violent index of 54.59 in 2025.
Is crime going up or down in Martensville?
Total incidents rose 11.4% from 456 in 2024 to 508 in 2025, the latest year, with violent incidents rising 20.5% and property incidents rising 5.2%. Since 2016, when 482 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 5.4% by 2025, while the total rate fell 9.8%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 508 incidents in 2025 and the lowest was 384 incidents in 2020.
What is the most common crime in Martensville?
In 2025, the latest year, mischief was the most commonly reported offence with 130 incidents, accounting for 25.6% of total incidents at a rate of 1,101 per 100,000 population. It fell 5.8% from 138 incidents in 2024. The next most common offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 57 incidents and assault with 56 incidents, followed by fraud and identity crime with 32 incidents. Among other common offences, uttering threats rose 62.5% from 16 in 2024 to 26 in 2025, while motor vehicle theft rose 83.3% from 12 in 2024 to 22 in 2025 and impaired driving was unchanged at 19 incidents.
How does Martensville compare with Saskatchewan?
In 2025, Martensville's total rate of 4,302.2 per 100,000 population was 67.3% lower than Saskatchewan's rate of 13,138.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,143.3 per 100,000 population was 55.7% lower than the provincial violent rate of 2,581.5 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 2,244.2 per 100,000 population was 62.2% lower than the provincial property rate of 5,941.1 per 100,000 population.
Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Martensville RCMP detachment, covering 2016–2025. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, and 2025 is the latest year in this release.