Moose Jaw Crime Statistics

Saskatchewan · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13

CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Moose Jaw: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.

2025 incidents3,204 (down 14.5% vs 2024)
Rate per 100,0008,817.5 (population 36,340)
Violent incidents605 (1,665.0 per 100K)
Property incidents1,489 (4,097.8 per 100K)
Crime Severity Index 202592.3 (violent 109.2)
Cleared by police52.7%
vs Saskatchewan32.9% lower rate (13,138.9 per 100K)

Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Moose Jaw police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.

Year by year

YearIncidentsPer 100KViolentPropertyCSI
20253,2048,817.56051,48992.3
20243,74810,337.66481,794105.2
20233,83110,787.96642,278117.6
20223,98511,457.45352,133120.8
20214,02711,653.25181,983125.2
20203,3349,600.34341,648104.4
20193,55310,191.65091,617110.0
20184,11811,739.24951,908121.5
20173,99111,395.05171,770106.7
20164,43212,716.65432,174116.4

Offences in 2025

OffenceIncidentsPer 100Kvs 2024
Theft (non-vehicle)7091,951.2down 17.2%
Mischief333916.4down 3.5%
Assault306842.1down 7.6%
Fraud and identity crime250688.0down 12.9%
Theft from vehicle118324.7down 9.2%
Shoplifting103283.5down 41.8%
Break and enter101277.9down 48.2%
Impaired driving74203.7down 15.9%
Motor vehicle theft49134.8down 15.5%
Sexual assault45123.8down 15.1%
Weapons violations37101.8up 60.9%
Drug violations2363.3down 8.0%
Robbery1027.5down 9.1%
Homicide12.8

Moose Jaw crime overview

Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025

TL;DR. In 2025, the Moose Jaw police service reported 3,204 incidents, a rate of 8,817.5 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 14.5% from 2024, with theft (non-vehicle) the most common offence at 709 incidents, accounting for 22.1% of the total.

About this data

Moose Jaw is policed by the Moose Jaw police service. These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey, covering police-reported incidents that came to police attention. In the latest year, 2025, the service reported 3,204 incidents at a rate of 8,817.5 per 100,000 population. The rate is based on a population of 36,340.

Recent trend

Total incidents fell 14.5% from 3,748 in 2024 to 3,204 in 2025. Since 2016, the total count fell 27.7% from 4,432, while the rate per 100,000 population fell 30.7%. The peak was in 2016 with 4,432 incidents, and the lowest was in 2025 with 3,204 incidents. Violent incidents fell 6.6% compared with the previous year. Property incidents fell 17% compared with the previous year.

Category breakdown

Of the 3,204 total incidents, 605 were violent (18.9%) and 1,489 were property (46.5%). The most common offences were theft (non-vehicle) with 709 incidents (22.1%), which fell 17.2%, mischief with 333 incidents (10.4%), which fell 3.5%, assault with 306 incidents (9.6%), which fell 7.6%, and fraud and identity crime with 250 incidents (7.8%), which fell 12.9%. Theft from a vehicle accounted for 118 incidents (3.7%), which fell 9.2%, shoplifting for 103 incidents (3.2%), which fell 41.8%, break and enter for 101 incidents (3.2%), which fell 48.2%, and uttering threats for 94 incidents (2.9%), which fell 19.7%. In 2025, the Crime Severity Index was 92.28 and the violent Crime Severity Index was 109.16, and the Index weights offences by seriousness. Police cleared 52.7% of total incidents.

What this means

Moose Jaw's total rate of 8,817.5 per 100,000 population was 32.9% lower than Saskatchewan's rate of 13,138.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,665 per 100,000 population was 35.5% lower than the provincial rate of 2,581.5, and the property rate of 4,097.8 was 31% lower than the provincial rate of 5,941.1. As police-reported annual data, these figures reflect only incidents that came to police attention and do not show locations within the city, and comparisons can reflect reporting differences. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available.

FAQ

What is the crime rate in Moose Jaw?
In the latest year, 2025, the Moose Jaw police service reported 3,204 total incidents, for a rate of 8,817.5 per 100,000 population. That included 605 violent incidents at a rate of 1,665 per 100,000 population and 1,489 property incidents at a rate of 4,097.8 per 100,000 population. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.

Is crime going up or down in Moose Jaw?
Total incidents fell 14.5% from 3,748 in 2024 to 3,204 in 2025. Violent incidents fell 6.6% and property incidents fell 17% over the same period. Since 2016, when 4,432 incidents were reported, total incidents fell 27.7% to 3,204 in 2025.

What is the most common crime in Moose Jaw?
In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) was the most commonly reported offence with 709 incidents, or 22.1% of the total, at a rate of 1,951.2 per 100,000 population. That count fell 17.2% from 856 in 2024. Other commonly reported offences included mischief with 333 incidents and assault with 306 incidents.

How does Moose Jaw compare with Saskatchewan?
In 2025, the total rate of 8,817.5 per 100,000 population in Moose Jaw was 32.9% lower than the Saskatchewan rate of 13,138.9 per 100,000 population. The violent rate of 1,665 per 100,000 population was 35.5% lower than the provincial violent rate of 2,581.5 per 100,000 population. The property rate of 4,097.8 per 100,000 population was 31% lower than the provincial property rate of 5,941.1 per 100,000 population.

Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Moose Jaw police service covering 2016–2025. The latest year available is 2025, as Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 92.28, compared with 105.17 in 2024, and the violent Crime Severity Index was 109.16.

Explore

Nearby cities

CrimeMaps.ca
CrimeMaps.ca