Estevan Crime Statistics
Saskatchewan · Statistics Canada 2025 · updated 2026-10-13
CrimeMaps has no incident-level map for Estevan: its police service does not publish open incident data. These are the official annual police-reported statistics from Statistics Canada.
| 2025 incidents | 1,140 (down 3.6% vs 2024) |
|---|---|
| Rate per 100,000 | 10,007.9 (population 11,390) |
| Violent incidents | 297 (2,607.3 per 100K) |
| Property incidents | 412 (3,616.9 per 100K) |
| Crime Severity Index 2025 | 97.9 (violent 129.8) |
| Cleared by police | 50.0% |
| vs Saskatchewan | 23.8% lower rate (13,138.9 per 100K) |
Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported incidents (Uniform Crime Reporting Survey), Estevan police service. Annual figures; 2025 is the latest published year.
Year by year
| Year | Incidents | Per 100K | Violent | Property | CSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,140 | 10,007.9 | 297 | 412 | 97.9 |
| 2024 | 1,183 | 10,521.2 | 336 | 449 | 94.7 |
| 2023 | 1,172 | 10,559.5 | 317 | 455 | 116.6 |
| 2022 | 981 | 8,910.9 | 354 | 343 | 87.1 |
| 2021 | 1,013 | 9,075.4 | 362 | 275 | 89.7 |
| 2020 | 1,197 | 10,608.9 | 262 | 542 | 111.9 |
| 2019 | 1,009 | 8,773.1 | 206 | 424 | 91.4 |
| 2018 | 1,039 | 9,024.6 | 228 | 456 | 91.3 |
| 2017 | 916 | 7,869.4 | 191 | 358 | 75.7 |
| 2016 | 1,008 | 8,536.6 | 165 | 392 | 97.8 |
Offences in 2025
| Offence | Incidents | Per 100K | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft (non-vehicle) | 168 | 1,474.8 | down 0.6% |
| Fraud and identity crime | 99 | 869.1 | down 16.8% |
| Mischief | 94 | 825.2 | down 13.8% |
| Assault | 93 | 816.4 | down 6.1% |
| Impaired driving | 65 | 570.6 | down 22.6% |
| Break and enter | 26 | 228.2 | up 8.3% |
| Shoplifting | 25 | 219.5 | up 92.3% |
| Drug violations | 20 | 175.6 | up 150.0% |
| Motor vehicle theft | 18 | 158.0 | down 5.3% |
| Theft from vehicle | 7 | 61.5 | down 50.0% |
| Sexual assault | 4 | 35.1 | down 63.6% |
| Weapons violations | 4 | 35.1 | down 42.9% |
| Robbery | 2 | 17.6 | up 100.0% |
| Homicide | 1 | 8.8 |
Estevan crime overview
Essay updated 2026-10-04 · figures above are Statistics Canada 2025
TL;DR. In 2025, the Estevan police service reported 1,140 incidents, a rate of 10,007.9 per 100,000 population. Total incidents fell 3.6% from 2024. The most common offence was theft (non-vehicle) with 168 incidents.
About this data
Estevan is policed by the Estevan police service, and the figures on this page are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada based on police-reported incidents. In the latest year, 2025, there were 1,140 incidents, for a rate per 100,000 population of 10,007.9. The rate is calculated using a population of 11,390. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention, and Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July.
Recent trend
The total of 1,140 incidents in 2025 fell 3.6% from 1,183 in 2024. Compared with 1,008 in 2016, the total rose 13.1%, while the rate per 100,000 population rose 17.2%. The peak in 2016–2025 was 1,197 in 2020, and the lowest was 916 in 2017. Violent incidents fell 11.6% from 2024, while property incidents fell 8.2%.
Category breakdown
The most-recorded offences in 2025 were theft (non-vehicle) with 168 incidents, accounting for 14.7% of the total, which fell 0.6% from 2024, and fraud and identity crime with 99 incidents, accounting for 8.7%, which fell 16.8%. Next were mischief with 94 incidents, accounting for 8.2%, which fell 13.8%, and assault with 93 incidents, accounting for 8.2%, which fell 6.1%, followed by impaired driving with 65 incidents, accounting for 5.7%, which fell 22.6%, and uttering threats with 61 incidents, accounting for 5.4%, which fell 12.9%. Criminal harassment recorded 44 incidents, accounting for 3.9%, which was unchanged from 2024, and break and enter recorded 26 incidents, accounting for 2.3%, which rose 8.3%, while violent incidents totalled 297, or 26.1% of the total, and property incidents totalled 412, or 36.1%. The Crime Severity Index for 2025 was 97.93, with a violent Crime Severity Index of 129.78, compared with 94.72 in 2024, where the index weights offences by seriousness.
What this means
Estevan's total rate per 100,000 population of 10,007.9 was 23.8% lower than Saskatchewan's 13,138.9. Its violent rate per 100,000 population of 2,607.3 was 1% higher than the provincial 2,581.5, while its property rate per 100,000 population of 3,616.9 was 39.1% lower than the provincial 5,941.1. These annual counts do not show where incidents occurred within the city, and differences in reporting practices can affect comparisons. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, so 2025 is the latest year available in this series.
FAQ
What is the crime rate in Estevan?
In 2025, the latest year, the Estevan police service reported 1,140 incidents, for a rate of 10,007.9 per 100,000 population. This included 297 violent incidents at a rate of 2,607.3 per 100,000 population, representing 26.1% of the total, and 412 property incidents at a rate of 3,616.9 per 100,000 population, representing 36.1% of the total. Police-reported means incidents that came to police attention; not every crime is reported.
Is crime going up or down in Estevan?
Total incidents fell 3.6% from 1,183 in 2024 to 1,140 in 2025, the latest year. Violent incidents fell 11.6% and property incidents fell 8.2% over the same period. Since 2016, when 1,008 incidents were reported, total incidents rose 13.1%, with the highest total of 1,197 in 2020 and the lowest total of 916 in 2017.
What is the most common crime in Estevan?
In 2025, theft (non-vehicle) was the most reported offence type with 168 incidents, or 14.7% of the total, at a rate of 1,474.9 per 100,000 population, down from 169 in 2024 after it fell 0.6%. The next most reported were fraud and identity crime with 99 incidents and mischief with 94 incidents, followed by assault with 93 incidents. Break and enter rose 8.3% to 26 incidents from 24 in 2024, while criminal harassment was unchanged at 44 incidents.
How does Estevan compare with Saskatchewan?
In 2025, Estevan's total rate of 10,007.9 per 100,000 population was 23.8% lower than the Saskatchewan rate of 13,138.9 per 100,000 population. Its violent rate of 2,607.3 per 100,000 population was 1% higher than the provincial violent rate of 2,581.5 per 100,000 population, while its property rate of 3,616.9 per 100,000 population was 39.1% lower than the provincial property rate of 5,941.1 per 100,000 population. The Crime Severity Index for Estevan was 97.93, including a violent Crime Severity Index of 129.78, compared with 94.72 in 2024.
Where do these numbers come from?
These are official annual statistics from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting Survey for the Estevan police service covering 2016–2025. Statistics Canada publishes each year's data the following July, with 2025 as the latest year. The 2025 figures include 1,013 Criminal Code incidents and 50% were cleared.